The Body Shop Someday Awards 2018

St. Matthew-in-the-City, Auckland
6 December 2018

Watch below the complete ceremony and interviews with the winners.

There are also photos in the Image Gallery.

Live Stream

The Body Shop Someday Awards 2018
St Matthews-in-the-City, Auckland, New Zealand – 6 December 2018 

00:00 - Welcome by MCs - Ronnie Taufalo and Liesha Ward Knox

02:24 - Mihi - Whetu Silver

05:03 - Introduction by MCs

07:58 - Chris Widdup and Ilai Amar, Co-Directors

16:30 - Prizes introduced by MCs

19:22 - What Now Primary/Intermediate School Film-makers Award
Presented by: Ronnie Taulafo, What Now
Winning Film: Sustainable People On Banks Peninsula by Marco Varray

27:45 - Red Carpet TV Secondary School Film-makers Award
Winning Film: Nature In Trouble by Cocker and Cole Productions

34:02 - HEIHEI Primary/Intermediate School Performance Award
Presented by: Briar Davies, HEIHEI Children’s Platform
Winning Film: A Difference by Poppy Peate, Weiyi Jiang, Liam Parry, Alysha Watene, Claire Cruse, Kaitlin Hay, Yubin Han

38:01 - Tearaway Secondary School Performance Award 
Presented by: Chris Widdup, Connected Media
Winning Film: Time Capsule by Jessica Arlund

41:34 - Photogear Cinematic Award 
Presented by: Jeff Shen, Photogear
Winning Film: A Conversation About The Weather by Hunter Williams

46:15 - Weta Digital Media Award
Presented by: Kyan Krumdiek, Someday Storyteller 2018
Winning Film: Jimmy's Garden by Team Ridsdale

49:52 - Upstart Magazine Storytelling Award
Presented by: Mia Maramara, Someday Storyteller 2018
Winning Film: Te Riri o Mataaho by LBP TV

53:53 - Rockstock Sustainable Lifestyle Award
Presented by: Alan Good, The Stone Paper Company 
Winning Film: Single Use by MiknXav

57:51 - Vista Foundation Media Empowerment Award
Presented by: Julie Cadzow, Vista Foundation
Winning Film: Dear Grief by Luka Wolfgram

1:02:26 - Karma Cola People and Planet Award
Presented by: Ana Bojceva, Karma Cola
Winning Film: All for One Lockers Project by Yashna Kumar

1:05:53 - Music performed by Brody & Ben

1:11:33 - Stephens Lawyers Young Voices For Change Award
Presented by: Michael Stephens, Stephens Lawyers
Winning Film: Anyone by Pieta Prouting, Heidi Vogel, Emma Miron, Gerogia Lowe, Libby Geary

1:15:03 - Auckland Council Film-maker Award
Presented by: Cr Wayne Walker, Auckland Council
Winning Film: Gaming Addiction by Raiyan Khan, Andrew Ma, Farhaan Mohammed

1:19:07 - The Lowdown Award
Presented by: Joanne Boyle, Mental Health, Health Promotion Agency
Winning Film: Ari's World by Irava Upu

1:24:09 - Ministry of Youth Development Community Participation Award
Presented by: Deborah Russell, Member of Parliament for New Lynn
Winning Film: The Beach Restoration Day! By Neve Curtis, Addisyn Lawrence

1:28:24 - Department of Conservation Big Picture Award
Presented by: Colleen Smith, Department of Conservation
Winning Film: Stuart the Penguin by Timothy Wallace

1:31:30 - The Coconet.tv Pasifika Award
Presented by: Penina Momoisea & Hanalei Temese, The Coconet.tv 
Winning Film: Keep the Faith by Terry Cheng

1:35:01 - Māori Television Whakatipuranga Award
Presented by: Kathryn Graham, Māori Television
Winning Film: What Matters Is by Luka Wolfgram

1:40:23 - Villianesse Young Women Film-makers Award
Presented by: Ruby Harris, Someday Champion
Winning Film: Are You Up For The Fight To End Sexual Assault? By Emma Squared

1:43:39 - Enviroschools Sustainable Future Award
Presented by: Sandy Bell-Jameson, Enviroschools Programme Development Coordinator, Toimata Foundation
Winning Film: MI Culture by MI Short Films

1:48:34 - New Zealand Film Commission Film-making Achievement Award
Presented by: Dale Corlett, New Zealand Film Commission
Winning Film: GRIT by Geoff Chen

1:53:46 - Stuff Audience Choice
Presented by: Carol Hirschfield and Caron Copek, Stuff
Winning Film: A Difference

2:00:00 - NZ On Air Standout Winner
Presented by: David Jacobs, Founding Trustee & Former Director, Connected Media
Winning Film: Dear Grief by Luka Wolfgram

2:09:33 - Haka

2:10:44 - Final Speakers (John Proctor, David Jacobs, Whetu Silver)

Connected MediaThe Body ShopNZ On AirTe Mangai PahoNew Zealand Film ComissionMinistry Of Youth DevelopmentDepartment of ConsersationHealth Promotion AgencyAuckland CouncilToimata FoundationWeta DigitalVista Foundation StuffMaori TelevisionThe WirelessThe CoconetWhat NowTearawayUpstartVillainesseNZ Web FestHEIHEI Stephens LawyersO'Halloran SoarRockstock AS ColourBig Tree StudiosDefender BagsDigital PigeonEcostoreEl FramoHoytsKarma ColaLifeguard & Safety Ltd.Lothlorien PhotogearRed Carpet TVShow Me ShortsRandom Graphix